Roles of gap junction proteins in odontoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013)
Tohoku University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Tsutomu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90346916)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯胚発生 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞間結合 / パネキシン3 / 歯の発生 / 前象牙芽細胞 / パネキシン
Research Abstract
In this project, we had performed bioinformatical analysis to find the responsible gene which regulate odontoblast differentiation. We had found that pannexin3, a new member of gap junction protein, pannexin family, was preferentially expressed in tooth cDNA library. In fact, in situ hybridization and immunostaining revealed that pannexin3 was expressed in preoodontoblast layer. To analyze the function of pannexin3 in odontoblast, mDP cell, a mouse dental papilla derived cell line, was used in this study. We found that pannexin3 regulate cell proliferation and differentiation by releasing intracellular ATP and activating AMPK signaling.