Verification of the effectiveness of an exercise educational program that based on perceptions of therapeutic exercise for patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Project/Area Number |
22689055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | 敦賀市立看護大学 (2013) Kanazawa Medical University (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
INAGAKI Michiko 金沢大学医薬保健研究域, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 糖尿病 / 患者教育 / 尺度開発 / 慢性病看護学 / 看護学 / 2型糖尿病 / ツール開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to prepare a tool to classify type 2 diabetes patients by significance accorded to therapeutic exercise, for verification of the effectiveness of an exercise educational program to facilitate therapeutic exercise continuation. Questions were prepared using qualitative-research categories, and a survey of 296 type 2 diabetes patients was performed using a questionnaire and interviews. Using a criteria-related method, with an interview-based pattern classification as the criteria, finally, 21 questions, in five categories, were selected. Their reliability and validity of the construct was ascertained to some degree. In conclusion, the tool prepared is effective for ascertaining the significance accorded to therapeutic exercise by type 2 diabetes patients. It is considered that effective use can be made of this tool in supporting stable continuation of therapeutic exercise.