Development of Health Support for Family Caregivers for Continuing Home Care of Those Requiring High-Level Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing (2013)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50369609)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族介護者 / 介護 / 在宅療養 / 生活習慣 / 生活習慣病 / 尿中ストレス関連物質 / 抑うつ性 / 健康支援 / 精神的健康 / カテコールアミン / ストレス
Research Abstract
The results of a longitudinal study showed that increasing stress and decreasing sleep time which female caregivers experienced were significantly associated with multiple lifestyle-related diseases in six years in the indirect through the variable, declining sleep quality. Therefore, it is presumed that support for female caregivers in easing stress and securing sleep time is necessary. Also, decreased sleep time and prolonging fatigue due to stress of female caretakers worsened psychological health (increases in urinary noradrenaline, depressiveness) in six years.
In regard to male caregivers, they found it increasingly difficult to use coping skills such as positive interpretation or giving up, which led to depression in six years. Thus, it was suggested that support for introducing coping skills to male caregivers was also necessary.