A Study of Reconfiguration Problems to Develop Dynamic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takehiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40431548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / アルゴリズム / 近似困難性 / 遷移可能性問題 / L(2,1)ラベリング / グラフ / ナップザック問題 / 部分集合和問題 / グラフ分割問題 / リスト辺彩色
Research Abstract
In this research, we study problems of finding a step-by-step transformation between two feasible solutions of a problem such that all intermediate results are also feasible. In particular, we study such problems for knapsack problem, which is one of the most fundamental problems in theoretical computer science, and for graph partitioning problem with supply and demand, which has some applications to power delivery network. We first analyzed the computational hardness of these problems, and then gave approximationalgorithms. Our approximation algorithms are best possible from the viewpoint of approximation ratio.