Development of a grammatical processing method for symbols on graph structures and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Akio  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323212)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報学基礎 / 形式言語理論 / グラフ理論 / アルゴリズム / 数式OCR / 数式OCR / 情報基礎
Research Abstract
This study develops a grammatical processing method for symbols on graph structures. Though grammatical processing methods of string have already been established, a method for symbols on graph structures has not been studied yet. This study successfully develops an algorithm solving the membership problem of labeled multidigraphs of bounded tree-width for a spanning tree automaton. This result can be applied to the developments of robust and efficient mathematical OCR and chemical structure formulae OCR. The developments of these OCR are also the purpose of this study.