Development of fast and accurate methods for solving linear systems with multiple right-hand sides and their application to scientific computations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TADANO Hiroto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50507845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連立一次方程式 / Block Krylov部分空間反復法 / 複数右辺ベクトル / 複数右切ベクトル
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied fast and accurate Block Krylov algorithms for solving linear systems with multiple right-hand sides. Through this project, we developed stabilized Block Krylov subspace methods, and reduced the amount of the computational complexity of the developed methods. Moreover, we applied the developed methods to lattice QCD computation, and verified the efficiency of the methods.