Development of high-performance parallel metaheuristic algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Shinji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90396789)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理情報学 / 情報学基礎 / 組合せ最適化 / メタ戦略 / アルゴリズム / 並列計算
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to improve metaheuristic algorithms with respect to speed and solution quality. We design hybrid metaheuristic algorithms, which are based on metaheuristic algorithms and several mathematical programming techniques including dynamic programming and branch-and-bound method. We treat many combinatorial optimization problems including cutting and packing problem, scheduling problem and network design optimization problem. For each problem, we could develop high performance metaheuristic algorithms.