Rewriting Techniques for Non-Deterministic Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Nao  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50467122)
Research Collaborator MIDDELDORP Aart  University of Innsbruck, Institute for Computer Science, Professor
KLEIN Dominik  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 博士後期課程学生(当時)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords項書換え / 合流性 / 完備化 / 戦略 / 計算理論 / 関数型プログラム
Research Abstract
Term rewriting is a computational model which underlies functional programming and theorem proving. In this research project we revisited its fundamental theory in the light of relative termination. As an outcome, we established a new confluence criterion that unifies two major confluence criteria (Rosen’s orthogonality and Knuth and Bendix’ completeness) for left-linear systems. Moreover, we introduced a new technique for automated deduction, dubbed maximal completion. Based on those new technologies, we developed the powerful confluence analyzer Saigawa and the fully automatic completion tool Maxcomp.