Symbolic-Numeric Computations for Practical Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Kosaku  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70359909)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 数式処理
Research Abstract
We proposed an algorithm for computing a structured Groebner basis approximately. With this algorithm, even if the input has some numerical error, we can compute their Groebner basis which are widely used for simplifying algebraic relations for example. For approximate polynomial GCD, we extended the concept to polynomials over integers and gave some special lattice to make it being compatible with multiple precision integers. Especially for the well known approximate polynomial GCD algorithm, QRGCD, we extended it with much theoretical considerations and proposed ExQRGCD algorithm. Moreover, for those results, to achieve that many people can use the results, we implemented them with C and published it on the website. The name of library is "LIBSNAP".