Research on quantum communication complexity and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Harumichi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70433323)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子通信通信量 / ネットワーク符号 / 質問計算量 / 対話型証明 / 量子計算理論 / 通信計算量 / 量子通信
Research Abstract
Quantum communication complexity is one of main topics on quantum complexity theory, and its aim is to measure the amounts of quantum communication among multiple parties for computing some function. In this research, we have studied the applications of quantum communication complexity to quantum network coding, quantum query complexity, and quantum interactive proofs. The possibilities and limits of these computing/communication models have been investigated based on how much communication is needed. In particular, we have succeeded in constructing general quantum network coding protocols and improving some parameters of quantum interactive proofs.