The study on the solvability and practical algorithms in the SINR model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tomoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (70551505)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSINR無線通信モデル / 基礎アルゴリズム設計 / 動的ネットワーク / モバイルエージェント / 集合問題 / 自己安定プロトコル / 連結支配集合
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the SINR (Signal-to-Interference-plus-Noise-Ratio) communication model for wireless networks, which considers the intensity attenuation and interference of radio waves, and the noise caused by the external environment. In the previous works, they apply the graph model to represent the wireless network. The goal of this study is to reveal the difference of the classes of solvable problems in the graph model and the SINR model. The previous works about the SINR model proposed algorithms which output the time optimal communication schedule for given communication requests. So, this study focuses on the following two problems mainly: 1) to reveal the impact of the given communication schedule for outputs of distributed protocols, and 2) to minimize the effect of dynamic change of network for outputs of distributed protocols. The dynamic change of network is defined by the communication schedule.