Project/Area Number |
22700018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グラフ同型性判定問題 / グラフ自己同型性判定問題 / 計算複雑さ / アルゴリズム / 文字認識 / 手書き文字認識 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have shown that, for chordal graphs with bounded clique size, the graph isomorphism with restriction, an extension of the graph isomorphism problem, is decidable in polynomial-time. For the same class of graphs, we have designed a faster algorithm to solve the prefix set of GI. We have also developed a linear time algorithm to recover stroke order from static handwritten image by using the subgraph isomorphism problem. A tabu-search based algorithm for the problem has also developed.