Distributed Storage Management with Virtualization Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40361745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仮想マシン / 分散ストレージ / ネットブート / ネットワークブート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work was to develop a distributed storage management system that allowed central management of contents of storage devices, such as HDDs, of client machines while the client machines could fully utilize their hardware resources. We exploited our original hypervisor called BitVisor to allow maximum utilization of hardware functionalities from guest OSs with no extra overhead by allowing pass-through access to the hardware resources, while storage access was transparently transferred to remote servers by partially virtualizing storage devices with the hypervisor. Experimental results confirmed that our hypervisor could network-boot existing OSs such as Windows and Linux without any modification to the configuration of the OSs. The results also confirmed that the boot time was reduced by 14 seconds compared to that of local boot when the server cache was enabled.