A Study on Robust Design and Management of Server Software - Based on a Taguchi-Method Approac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIKI Akiyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報, 助教 (50536828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列分散システム / オペレーティングシステム / サーバ管理技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we have explored the possibility to achieve robustness in design and management of Internet server software. We adoptedTaguchi-method, one of the designs of experiments techniques to achieve firm management of the server software against changes in the environments. We also sought a design strategy of the software to easily achieve robustness in the management steps. We conducted experiments with Apache web server and Hadoop clusters by using our tuning-aid scripting environments, which were built as a part ofthis research