Research on FFT Algorithms for Peta-Scale Computing Environment
Project/Area Number |
22700024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 並列処理 / 分散処理 / ペタスケール計算環境 / 高速フーリエ変換 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated an implementation of parallel fast Fourier transform (FFT) algorithm for peta-scale computing environment. Since the optimal cache block size may depend on the problem size, we proposed a method to determine the optimal cache block size that minimizes the number of cache misses. In addition, parallel FFTs require intensive all-to-all communication, which affects the performance of FFTs. An automatic tuning of all-to-all communication was also implemented. The performance results demonstrate that the proposed implementation of parallel FFTs with automatic performance tuning is efficient for improving the performance.