Memory Management Techniques for Embedded System Language Runtimes
Project/Area Number |
22700026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
UGAWA Tomoharu 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50423017)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プログラム処理系 / ごみ集め / プログラミング言語 / マルチコア / 組込みシステム / Java / JNI / コンパクション / 実時間システム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we studied garbage collection techniques for language runtimes on embedded systems. As a result, we achieved the followings. (1) We developed a partial compaction algorithm that ensures that the heap never gets fragmented more than a degree by compacting only a part of the heap in each garbage collection cycle. (2) We improved a concurrent garbage collection so that garbage collector can run efficiently on embedded systems with multi-core CPUs. (3) We developed a program analysis tool that finds bugs in the Android library that were obstacles of our implementation of the partial compaction. (4) We developed two techniques to improve performance of garbage collections.