Realization of wide-area distributed archival storage tolerable to large-scale failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hirotake  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (00456716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並列処理・分散処理 / 分散ストレージ / 広域分散システム
Research Abstract
We have conducted fundamental research that are bases for realizing wide-area distributed archival storage system that will retain accessibility as much possible under large-scale failures in the Internet. Specifically, we concentrated on the following two topics :(1) methodology for finding the vestiges of the large-scale failures actually happened in the Internet by investigating daily snapshots of Internet topology that are accumulated for approximately 8 years,(2) methodology for predicting data transfer throughput between two hosts in cloud computing environment.