Software Development Project Prediction Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masateru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (60457140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウエア工学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 統計数学 / モデル化
Research Abstract
To achieve high accurate prediction in a software development project, software development project prediction framework and its element technologies was studied. The framework consists of(1) peculiar data point(outlier) deletion,(2) stratification,(3) selecting appropriate variable for prediction, and(4) selecting appropriate prediction model for a dataset, and each element technology is applied in the numerical order. In the research period, each technology was invented and the effects were examined.