Preventing Information Leakage from Administrators in Clouds Using Virtual Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOURAI Kenichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60372463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 仮想マシン / クラウド / セキュリティ / 情報漏洩 / リモート管理 / 暗号化 / アクセス制限
Research Abstract
This study has developed a mechanism for preventing information leakage from virtual machines (VMs) to cloud administrators. First, the mechanism protects sensitive information in the VM's memory by encrypting the memory contents at the hypervisor level. In addition, it enables VM migration by identifying unencrypted memory regions. Second, the mechanism protects sensitive keystrokes and screen information by encrypting inputs and outputs between the hypervisor and remote management clients.