Energy-Saving I/O software for Cloud Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Saneyasu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50439262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsI/Oスケジューラ / 仮想化 / オペレーティングシステム / クラウド / クラウドコンピューティング / I/Oスケジューラ
Research Abstract
In this work, we have evaluated performance of the existing I/O scheduler in virtualized environment. Our evaluation has demonstrated that the existing I/O scheduler have not been able to provide enough performance in virtualized environment. In order to analyze the behavior of the I/O schedulers, we have developed I/O scheduler analyzing system. Analyses with the system have clearly shown the reason of their insufficient performance.After the analyses, we have proposed a method for improving I/O performance in virtualized environment. Our performance evaluation has demonstrated that the proposed method has been able to improve performance.