An Extensible and Reusable Framework for Mesuring Test Coverage Supporting Multiple Programming Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZAKI Hironori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70350494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Kazunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (60609139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウエアテスト / ソフトウエア品質保証 / ソフトウエア再利用 / プログラミング言語 / ソフトウエア工学
Research Abstract
Test coverage is an important indicator of whether software has been sufficiently tested. However, there are several problems with the existing measurement tools for test coverage, such as their cost of development and maintenance, inconsistency, and inflexibility in measurement. This research proposes a consistent and flexible measurement framework for test coverage. It supports multiple programming languages by extracting the commonalities from multiple programming languages using an abstract syntax tree to help in the development of the measurement tools for the test coverage of new programming languages.