Design and Implementation of Reversible Computing Systems andReversible Programming Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tetsuo  南山大学, 情報理工学部ソフトウェア工学科, 准教授 (80456631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / プログラミング方法論 / 可逆計算 / 可逆シミュレーション / 可逆プログラミング言語 / アルゴリズム / Janus / 可逆化 / Bennettの方法 / 可逆圧縮解凍
Research Abstract
We conducted a research for developing the fundamental theory on reversible computing systems, finding the principles on high-level programming languages, and developing the methodology for manipulating such languages. We proposed an optimization of Bennett's reversible simulation that requires half of the computational steps for a class of injective programs such as some lossless encoders and decoders. The proposed reversible simulationwas demonstrated on a high-level programming language that we formalized.