A Framework for Machine Learning Algorithms on the Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIOKA Sayaka  早稲田大学, IT研究機構, 准教授 (90333533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械学習 / 並列分散処理 / クラウドコンピューティング / 学習アルゴリズム / Frequent Pattern Mining / 並列分散コンピューティング / GPGPU
Research Abstract
This proposal originally tried to develop a framework, which enables to run machine learning algorithms in parallel on the computational cloud with the full input from the very fast and huge data source such as Twitter. However, several experiments in this project have revealed that a couple dozen CPUs in the cloud are enough to process all the inputs in a pipeline. For the higher level of the parallelism, such as the execution on GPGPUs, the drastic speed-up of the input is unavoidable.