Studies on Normal-Operation-Aware Accurate Delay Fault Testing for VLSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOita University (2011-2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Satoshi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20314528)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVLSIテスト技術 / 遅延故障テスト / テスト生成制約 / 組込み自己テスト / レジスタ転送レベル / 通常消費電力 / 通用消費電力
Research Abstract
Since our life is dependent on computer systems, reliability of the computers is essential. To create reliable systems, very large scale integration circuits (VLSIs), which are the main components of the systems, need to be tested and the test quality must be improved considering their operating environment. Under this grant, for supporting normal-operation-aware testing, a method of test pattern and response delivery using normal operation, a method of thermal-uniformity-aware built-in self-test (BIST), a method of linear feedback shift register (LFSR) seed generation for high quality pseudo-random BIST, and a framework of constrained test generation to generate test and diagnosis patterns with desired properties have been developed.