Low Power Techniques of Network-on-Chips for Many-core Computer Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI Michihiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40413926)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークオンチップ / 低消費電力技術 / システムオンチップ / 相互結合網 / メニーコア / トポロジー / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
In this study our objective is to present innovative dynamic low-power and low-latency techniques of network-on-chips for many-core processor platforms that form IT equipments, such as mobile terminals and high-performance computers. Our main solutions are (1) low-power variable pipeline-and-frequency on-chip routers (1 cycle to 4 cycles) optimized to traffic load, (2) its dynamic reconfiguration techniques and (3) random topology design of routers whose link length is limited within 6 core logical length. Their efficiency is confirmed via full-system simulation and power estimation.