A Study on user and site authentication including various security level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGATA Gen  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (20344731)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス構築基盤技術 / ユーザ認証 / シングルサインオン
Research Abstract
In this research, including not only universal 3D virtual space but also existing web services, basic technology about integrated user and site authentication method is developed. For instance, various security level such as only identity of users, only organization of users, age and nationality of users, names and address of users. As a result, various security level is categorized, and basic technology to select and enable suitable authentication method is proposed.