Research of secure and efficient data aggregation technology of a wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Kazumasa  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50417507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサ / 情報の完全性 / アグリゲーション
Research Abstract
We proposed an efficient and optimally secure sensor network aggregation protocol against multiple corrupted nodes by a random-walk adversary. Our protocol achieved one round-trip communication to satisfy optimal security without the result-checking phase, by conducting aggregation along with the verification, based on the idea of TESLA technique. We also showed that the congestion complexity, communication complexity and computational cost in our protocol were constant, i.e., O(1). Furthermore, we proposed a basic MAC aggregation protocol.