Routing and medium access control technologies in new generation all-optical networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yukinobu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00432625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全光網 / 経路制御 / メディアアクセス制御 / 柔軟性 / TCP親和性 / トークン保持時間割当問題
Research Abstract
In this research, I try to develop(1) a routing technology that is equipped with high robustness against traffic changes and high friendliness with an upper layer protocol, and(2) a medium access control technology that maximizes communication capacity. Numerical calculations and computer simulations clarify that(1) our proposed routing method achieves at a maximum of 27% higher TCP throughput than a conventional method while keeping the robustness against traffic changes, and(2) our proposed medium access control method achieves at a maximum of 1. 94 times higher throughput than a conventional method.