A study of fault-tolerant distributed approximation algorithms for dynamic wireless networks
Project/Area Number |
22700074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Sayaka 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90434977)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / 耐故障性 / 自己安定 / 近似アルゴリズム / 安全収束性 / 動的ネットワーク / 無線ネットワーク / 動的無線ネットワーク / 自己安定性 / 分散近似アルゴリズム / safe convergence |
Research Abstract |
As distributed algorithms for dynamic wireless networks, we designed self-stabilizing distributed algorithms with safe convergence property. A self-stabilizing algorithm with safe convergence property quickly moves to a safe configuration regardless of the quality of solutions after the failure occurred. After that, it converges to the optimal solution without breaking the safety property. For distributed problems which can be modeled by NP-hard problems, we designed self-stabilizing distributed approximation algorithms with safe convergence property.