Evolutionary P2P Networking for Bringing Adaptability to Large-scale Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kei  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30419618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーバーレイネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / 進化的計算手法 / 大規模ネットワーク / 並列化 / スケーラビリティ / 負荷分散 / オンライン最適化 / ネットワークトポロジ
Research Abstract
We proposed the parallel evolutionary P2P networking technique that enables a network to adaptively respond to users' demands in order to achieve sustainable growth of the network society involving a growing large-scale network, in which a future direction of the network is given not by some authorities but by users, and evaluated the technique through simulations. Simulation results showed that the proposed technique could indeed bring adaptability to a large-scale P2P network.