Anomaly detection method based on packet monitoring by DNS traffic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 准教授 (40346317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNS / 異常検知 / パケットモニタリング / トラヒック解析 / パケットモニタリ
Research Abstract
To steadily maintain a network system, we need early detect an anomaly of the network. In this research, we analyzed DNS traffics used by bots and worms. By obtaining the detail information of DNS packets, we can detect the packets of the DNS protocol error. We also applied for this system to our campus network, and showed the validity