Autonomous Optimization Techniques for Heterogeneous Type Cognitive Radio Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Mikio  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50358967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / モバイルネットワーク / ヘテロジニアスワイヤレスネットワーク / 組合せ最適化 / カオス / 無線リソースマネージメント / コグニティブ無線ネットワーク / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク / ヘチロジニアスワイヤレスネットワーク / 無線リソースマネジメント / IEEE1900.4
Research Abstract
This research proposed autonomous optimization techniques for heterogeneous type cognitive radio networks. Those algorithms select themost appropriate wireless network setting from various available networks for the users and hands over to the selected networks. The proposed techniques using neural network based optimization and machine learning were implemented on real wireless devices, and their effectiveness were shown by the experiments using thoseimplemented systems