Research on Fast Video Copy Detection for Copyright Protection Using Adjacent Pixel Intensity Difference Quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE Feifei  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (70451549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビデオの違法コピー / 差分量子化 / 高速検出 / データベース / ヒストグラム特徴
Research Abstract
In order to prevent unauthorized use of digital contents such as video on the Internet, fast and accurate techniques which can detect illegal video copies from large video databases are strongly required in recent years. In conventional algorithm, normalized intensity features of the frame image are used, so the results may be sensitive to small change of luminance and motion in the frame. In this research, we present a fast and robust search algorithm for copy detection using a new feature based on the Adjacent Pixel Intensity Difference Quantization (APIDQ)algorithm. Because such a feature is compatible with active search algorithm, fast search speed can also be achieved by combining APIDQ and active search. Experimental results show the proposed algorithm can detect the similar copy video clip more accurately and robust than conventional fast video search algorithm.