Clustering Digital Photographs without Image Processing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (20443236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像 / クラスタリング / Exif / Tiled Display Wall / Web / デジタル写真 / ジオタグ / EXIF / 写真
Research Abstract
We focused on the meta-data of the digital photographs and realize a clustering method which based on data-mining techniques, not image processing techniques. We use EXIF and geo-tag. EXIF represented the camera settings when a photo was taken. Geo-tag indicated a location (latitude and longitude) where a photo was taken. Today, with the spread of smartphones, a lot of digital photographs that have EXIF and geo-tag are shared on various Social Networking Services. We used the huge data-set and estimated geological AoI (Area of Interests). Out result shows that proposed method achieved high accuracy than the existing naive techniques. We also proposed a parallel visualization interface which is called Tiled Display Wall and distributed data processing method on our proposed Tiled Display Wall.