Managing Additional Information for Semi-structured Data and its Application to Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshiyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60402468)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半構造データ / XML / 理解支援 / 情報検索 / 対応付け / XML / 来歴管理
Research Abstract
Many kinds of data or documents can be regarded and represented as semi-structured data, and XML is widely used for the format. We studied on understanding support for semi-structured data by retrieving and presenting useful information. In this study, we used academic papers, presentation slides, and metadata for science data, which can be regarded as semi-structured data. We proposed and evaluated some new methods for document alignment in fine granularity, supporting XML keyword search, propagation of multi-granularity annotations, and so on.