Impressive Scene Retrieval for Lifelog Videos based on Emotion Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMIYA Hiroki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80533116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフログ / マルチメディア検索 / 表情認識 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
In order to retrieve impressive scenes from lifelog videos, a retrieval system of emotional scenes, which is considered to be impressive, has been developed in this research. The retrieval system detects emotional scenes based on facial expression recognition. In addition, a lifelog video database including video sequences of daily life and the information about emotional scenes contained in the video sequences has been constructed. By using the database, emotional scene retrieval experiments were conducted to evaluate the retrieval performance. Since the video scenes including smile and/or laughter will be impressive, the retrieval experiments are focused on retrieving such video scenes. The precision of the scene retrieval in this experiment was more than 90%.