Derivation and update of XML schemas using conceptual model and query set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90548447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsXML / 文書変換 / 情報保存 / 問合せ保存 / 木変換器 / スキーマ
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose a framework for XML schema update and XML document transformation considering information preservation. Wefocused on query preservation, which is a formalization of information preservation. We showed that, for some transformation and query classes modeled by tree transducers and tree automata, the problem of deciding the query preservation is decidable and a query that works directly over the transformed data can be constructed.