Information Retrieval for Happy Life and Knowledge Base Construction of Affective Language Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Masato  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10274557)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / 情報検索 / 言語知識ベース / 生活改善 / 感情 / 分析支援 / 観光情報 / コーパス / 存在性 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
People get many hints for their happy life from the Internet. It is necessary to develop new search methods. Since the information for the happy life contains emotion, action, event, and existence, this research constructed new language knowledge bases used for analyzing life information, and then proposed new methods to help people refer the information. As the results, the knowledge bases consist of approximately 30,000 patterns, and for the information the methods are available on clustering, elimination, and ranking. The experimental model case was tourism, and the proposal methods successfully acquired hints and categories for enjoying coast or picking blueberries.