A Study on Measurement of human body movement using small square oner markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kosuke  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40464391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンテンツ / 仮想身体モデル / モーションキャプチャ / 形状計測
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to build a measurement system for representation of virtual human body. Traditional measurement system is separated motion analysis and shape measurement, but we need a system that can record both simultaneously. Simultaneous many points motion analysis, by an increase in the measuring point, there was a problem of increased editing time. To solve this problem, we constructed measurement system using a square pattern paper marker. We have confirmed the effectiveness of this measurement system. However, problems remain in the recognition speed and measurement accuracy.