A Virtual Integration Method of Contents with Mobile Phones for Supporting to Browse Information in the Actual World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIAMA Taketoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50315157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拡張現実 / 携帯電話 / ビジュアル・ジョイン / コンテンツ / 携帯端末 / モバイルコンピューティング / 情報閲覧 / Pick and Lap / モバイル・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
We have developed a system which enables a user to browse information represented in multiple real world contents effectively and efficiently. In this system, auser can integrate virtually multiple real world contents on the basis of their semantic relationship on the display of a mobile device as augmented reality by overlapping operations. There are various types of real world contents and we can suppose some types of integration methods according to overlapping patterns, so a unified integration model is necessary. We proposed a model to integrate virtually real world contents based on their semantic structures and their layout structures.