A Study on Computer Generated Traditional Ornaments by using Procedural Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jo  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (50571907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフィックス / グラフィクス / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 情報学 / 装飾美術 / 数理造形 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of developing an algorithm for generating ornate patterns procedurally, foundational investigation about merging forms of metaballs, a method mainly used in this project, was conducted. Further, to make a deliberation on application of the algorithm for the field of architectural decoration, converting a generated metaball pattern to a 3-D object by using displacement mapping was attempted. Besides, on the basis of assumption that the algorithm will be applied for the field of digital fabrication, a data generation of a 3-D model was also attempted.