Search and Ranking of How-to Information Pages on the Basis of Understandability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20453152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報検索 / WWW / www
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed searching and ranking method for how-to information pages such as recipes for dishes and installation procedure of software. Firstly, we focused on expressions and HTML structures which are common in how-to information, and developed algorithm to detect how-to information and extract how-to information parts. We express elements of how-to information as pairs of operations and targets, and extract them by analyzing sentences in how-to information. We also defined understandability based on appearance of important words and images, and developed the ranking algorithm using it.