Development of Reduction Method of Management Cost in Mud-slide Detection Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Fumiko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30454515)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測 / リモートセンシング / コスト縮減 / 情報基礎 / 情報システム / センサネットワーク / データマイニング / 運用コスト削減 / コスト削減
Research Abstract
Against mud-slide disasters of slope caused by rainfall, the sensor network system that measures the pore-water pressure and rainfall at each position of the slope has been studied. However, the system has a problem that the management cost is high. The cost is brought by (a) maintaining sensor nodes to exchanging battery and to repair, and (b) analyzing sensor data to manually determine the numeric parameters to predict mud-slides. To reduce these costs, we develop the following methods: (1) optimization method of the sampling rate by trading-off between sensor data quality and battery lifetime, (2) categorization method of sensor nodes based on similarity of sensor data to reduce maintenance times and target sensor nodes for analysis, and (3) mud-slide prediction method with automatic calculation of prediction parameters. We also conducted the experiment to verify the effectiveness of the developed methods with actual data.