Automatic composition using Eigenmusic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masanobu  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80368034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords主成分分析 / MIDI / 編曲 / 楽曲分類 / ベース / ドラム / 固有パターン / 楽曲分析 / 自動編曲 / 自動作曲 / アイゲンミュージック / メロディ / 音楽情報処理
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the establishment of "Eigenmusic", which is introduced as ground patterns of plenty of music of MIDI music and realizes methods for automatic composition as well as evaluation of similarity among musical patterns using the eigenmusic. The guitar bass patterns in popular music in 6000 MIDI excerpts are employed and then characteristic patterns of them are generated by the principle component analysis. Eigenmusic also realizes evaluation of the similarity of drum patterns in order to realize a score alignment for human performance of MIDI drums.