Face Information Structuring Based on Data Mining from Large-Scale Broadcast Video Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
WU Xiaomeng  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (20462179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
In this project, we achieved a higher-level facial recognition and structuration technique based on the integration of visual information and broadcasting metadata. The technique was applied to a large-scale broadcast video archive with broadcasting metadata of great variety. While proposing a facial image matching algorithm robust against the variation in illumination condition, pose, and expression, we formulated the classic facial recognition task into a quantitative prediction problem that estimates the event probability of cause-effect relationship accompanied by network path. The solution was achieved in the form of a novel facial classification approach based on a Bayesian network constructed on top of broadcasting metadata, which leverages the correlation between the broadcasting metadata and the broadcast video in a both effective and efficient manner.