Development of a video tampering detection method based on the individual characteristics of imaging devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kenji  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 室長 (80356170)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法科学 / 画像解析 / 改ざん検出 / 撮像素子 / 動画像 / 固定パターン雑音 / DCNU / PRNU / 異同識別
Research Abstract
A video tampering detection method has been developed. In this study, individual characteristics due to variations in the electrical characteristics of each pixel in a semiconductor imaging device was analyzed for tampering detection. Spatial and temporal position of tampering as well as the presence of tampering could be specified with the method. Image content tampering and scene insertion could be detected with the proposed method under the condition of the recording camera was available. Furthermore, a method which is capable of detecting scene insertion has been developed in the case of unknown camera was used for imaging