Study on the non-verbal communication process through the cooperative work with the simultaneous operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Sadanori  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所多感覚評価研究室, 専攻研究員 (00395138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非言語対話分析 / 共同作業分析 / インタラクション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of intention transfer by the non-verbal behavior in collaborative work scene. Aim to develop the interaction model using a variety of non-verbal modalities in the collaborative work. The goal is to contribute to ensuring safety of the work space by the detecting the failure of the intention transfer.