Stereoscopic Display with a 3D-Shaped Fog Screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords立体ディスプレイ / 可変霧スクリーン / バーチャルリアリティ / 霧ディスプレイ / 空中立体像 / 霧化 / 映像投影
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose an stereoscopic display with a 3D-shaped fog screen. This system can provide stereoscopic images in the air by projecting images on the fog screen which is fitted to the shape of the projected images. Fogs are generated with an ultrasonic vibrator, and they are passed with some electric fans to achieve intended 3D-shapes through multiple thin ducts. The switching of the ducts is controlled with small magnetic valves.