Research on Support of Real-world Learning by SensingLearning Situations in Real Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masaya  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 助教 (10418519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグループウェア / 教育工学 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 状況推定 / 情報システム / 環境学習
Research Abstract
Solving environmental issues (e.g., global warming) is a widely known social problem. From the viewpoint of educational aspects, we should enlighten consciousness of people by environmental learning. Different from desktop learning, the essence of environmental learning is to have practical activities in the world (i.e., real-world experiences), to do exploratory learning there, and to acquire knowledge derived from the world. For realizing advanced support of environmental learning, our research project developed ubiquitous sensing technologies to observe and understand experiences of real-world learners, and to recognize their learning situations in the world. Our project also verified the usefulness of our technologies by analyzing the results of verification experiments.