Development of a landmark database construction method with guaranteed tracking accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hirotake  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00324674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡張現実感 / トラッキング / 精度予測 / 自然特徴 / 点群
Research Abstract
To realize a natural feature based Augmented Reality tracking method which is useful for reliability-critical work such as plant maintenance and decommissioning work support, methods for building accurate three dimensional point clouds by scanning work environment, creating realistic computer graphics with the point clouds, and predicting available area and accuracy of tracking were developed. Experimental evaluation was also conducted to compare the prediction result and real tracking accuracy.